2017 Interior Awards: finalists revealed

Click to enlarge
Finalist: Retail – Caro's Grey Lynn by Peddle Thorp.

Finalist: Retail – Caro’s Grey Lynn by Peddle Thorp.

1 of 28
Finalist: Retail – Aesop by Pattersons Associates.

Finalist: Retail – Aesop by Pattersons Associates.

2 of 28
Finalist: Retail – AS Colour - QV Melbourne by Think & Shift.

Finalist: Retail – AS Colour - QV Melbourne by Think & Shift.

3 of 28
Finalist: Hospitality – Amano by McKinney + Windeatt Architects.

Finalist: Hospitality – Amano by McKinney + Windeatt Architects.

4 of 28
Finalist: Hospitality – Eighthirty Anzac Ave by Glamuzina Architects.

Finalist: Hospitality – Eighthirty Anzac Ave by Glamuzina Architects.

5 of 28
Finalist: Hospitality – Augustus Bistro by Richardson.

Finalist: Hospitality – Augustus Bistro by Richardson.

6 of 28
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – SGA Studio and Workshop by Strachan Group Architects.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – SGA Studio and Workshop by Strachan Group Architects.

7 of 28
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Unispace Auckland Studio by Unispace.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – Unispace Auckland Studio by Unispace.

8 of 28
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Peddle Thorp Studio by Peddle Thorp.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – Peddle Thorp Studio by Peddle Thorp.

9 of 28
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

10 of 28
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – GCA Dunedin by McAuliffe Stevens Registered Artchitects.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – GCA Dunedin by McAuliffe Stevens Registered Artchitects.

11 of 28
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Warren and Mahoney Auckland Studio by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – Warren and Mahoney Auckland Studio by Warren and Mahoney Architects.

12 of 28
Finalist: Civic – Saint Andrews College Centennial Chapel by Architectus.

Finalist: Civic – Saint Andrews College Centennial Chapel by Architectus.

13 of 28
Finalist: Civic – Victoria University Business School Rutherford House Redevelopment by Athfield Architects.

Finalist: Civic – Victoria University Business School Rutherford House Redevelopment by Athfield Architects.

14 of 28
Finalist: Civic – ASB Waterfront Theatre by Moller Architects.

Finalist: Civic – ASB Waterfront Theatre by Moller Architects.

15 of 28
Finalist: Installation – The Colour Factory by The Wonder Group.

Finalist: Installation – The Colour Factory by The Wonder Group.

16 of 28
Finalist: Installation – GIB® Pavilion by Paterson Architecture Collective.

Finalist: Installation – GIB® Pavilion by Paterson Architecture Collective.

17 of 28
Finalist: Installation – Future Islands: The New Zealand pavilion at the 2106 Venice Architecture Biennale by Future Islands.

Finalist: Installation – Future Islands: The New Zealand pavilion at the 2106 Venice Architecture Biennale by Future Islands.

18 of 28
Finalist: Craftsmanship – Harewood Underpass by Jasmax.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – Harewood Underpass by Jasmax.

19 of 28
Finalist: Craftsmanship – SGA Studio - Prefabricated Elements by Strachan Group Architects.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – SGA Studio - Prefabricated Elements by Strachan Group Architects.

20 of 28
Finalist: Craftsmanship – Commensality by Stemme.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – Commensality by Stemme.

21 of 28
Finalist: Student – Jiaxuan Goh (University of Auckland) – Percy Vos Boatyard Re-imagined.

Finalist: Student – Jiaxuan Goh (University of Auckland) – Percy Vos Boatyard Re-imagined.

22 of 28
Finalist: Student – Katerina French-Armstrong (Massey University) – Hononga o te Whenua, Connections of the Land.

Finalist: Student – Katerina French-Armstrong (Massey University) – Hononga o te Whenua, Connections of the Land.

23 of 28
Finalist: Student – Elliott Morgan (University of Auckland) – Morphosis of Social Conscience.

Finalist: Student – Elliott Morgan (University of Auckland) – Morphosis of Social Conscience.

24 of 28
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Tessa Pawson, Jasmax.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Tessa Pawson, Jasmax.

25 of 28
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – David Hoad, Warren and Mahoney Architects.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – David Hoad, Warren and Mahoney Architects.

26 of 28
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Rosie Taylor, Unispace.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Rosie Taylor, Unispace.

27 of 28
2017 Interior Awards Sponsors.

2017 Interior Awards Sponsors.

28 of 28

Finalists at the 2017 Interior Awards include a chapel that mixes old and new, a golden-hued office and an industrial inner-city café.

The Interior Awards 2017 has brought together a rich and diverse range of projects and industry professionals all vying for a top spot in nine categories.

In the first phase, judges chose 24 projects and three emerging design professionals as finalists from a total of 135 entries, which included submissions from 89 design practices.

In the second phase of the Interior Awards, finalists will present their work, live, to the awards jury on 31 May and 1 June in Auckland. Finalists presentations will be streamed live on ArchitectureNow.

Winners will be announced at an awards and networking evening on 29 June at Metropolis Museum in Auckland and will receive bespoke trophies along with a total of $8,500 in cash prizes.

The finalists are:

Retail

  • Caro’s Wines – Grey Lynn by Peddle Thorp
  • Aesop – Newmarket by Patterson Associates
  • AS Colour – QV Melbourne by Think & Shift

Hospitality

  • Amano by McKinney + Windeatt Architects
  • Eighthirty – Anzac Ave by Glamuzina Architects
  • Augustus Bistro by Richardson

Workplace (up to 1,000m2)

  • SGA Studio and Workshop by Strachan Group Architects
  • Unispace Auckland Studio by Unispace
  • Peddle Thorp Auckland Studio by Peddle Thorp

Workplace (over 1,000m2)

  • TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment by Warren and Mahoney Architects 
  • Gallaway Cook Allan – Dunedin by McAuliffe Stevens Registered Architects
  • Warren and Mahoney Auckland Studio by Warren and Mahoney Architects

Civic

  • Saint Andrews College Centennial Chapel by Architectus
  • Victoria University Business School Rutherford House Redevelopment by Athfield Architects
  • ASB Waterfront Theatre by Moller Architects

Installation

  • The Colour Factory by The Wonder Group
  • GIB® Pavilion by Paterson Architecture Collective
  • Future Islands: The New Zealand Pavilion at the 2016 Venice Architecture Biennale by Future Islands 

Craftsmanship

  • Harewood Underpass – Christchurch by Jasmax
  • SGA Studio – Prefabricated Elements by Strachan Group Architects
  • Commensality by Luke Scott with Clark Bardsley Design

Student

  • Alexander Jiaxuan Goh (University of Auckland) – Percy Vos Boatyard Re-imagined 
  • Katerina French-Armstrong (Massey University) – Hononga o te Whenua, Connections of the Land
  • Elliott Morgan (University of Auckland) – Morphosis of Social Conscience

Emerging Design Professional

  • Tessa Pawson of Jasmax
  • David Hoad of Warren and Mahoney Architects
  • Rosie Taylor of Unispace

More blog

Book review: Upgrade: Home extensions, alterations and refurbishments

Book review: Upgrade

Urbis reviews Upgrade: Home extensions, alterations and refurbishments, published by Gestalten.
It takes a (vertical) village

It takes a (vertical) village

Vanessa Coxhead chats with New Zealand-born, Paris-based architect Brendan MacFarlane about how apartment buildings can foster communities.
Limited editions online

Limited editions online

Only Limited is a new website selling art, furniture, homewares and fashion by New Zealand designers, with each item available in limited numbers for a limited time.
Vale Jeremy Toth

Vale Jeremy Toth

Nat Cheshire honours the life and work of architectural photographer Jeremy Toth.
History re-purposed

History re-purposed

Some of Te Papa’s treasures can now be licensed by designers to create anything from wrapping paper to fabric prints, wallpaper and historically-rich homeware products.

Most read

Garden the blue sky

Garden the blue sky

This architect’s penthouse boasts enviable green spaces and a vertigo-inducing outdoor bath.
Doors wide open

Doors wide open

A designer villa in Bali, inspired by Japanese minimalism and with a strong environmental ethos, captures the essence of simplicity, luxury and relaxation.
Homes for barter

Homes for barter

Urbis chats to the co-founders of a home exchange website aimed solely at creatives about trading their highly curated abodes with perfect strangers.
Inside Story: Cassandra Ellis

Inside Story: Cassandra Ellis

London-based designer and furniture maker Cassandra Ellis mixes nature and timelessness in her own home. Here, she shares some of the objects she loves.
My, oh my Milan

My, oh my Milan

The Urbis selection of some of the most alluring objects from this year’s Milan Furniture Fair.
Inside story: Sid Sahrawat

Inside story: Sid Sahrawat

Award-winning chef and the mastermind behind Cassia Restaurant, Sid Sahrawat and his wife, Chand, show us the objects they love.